Speakers

Plenary Speakers

spk-dechen-tsering

Dr. Dechen Tsering
Regional Director and Representative, Asia and the Pacific Office
UN Environment

spk-jong-jin-kim

Jong-Jin Kim
Deputy Regional Representative for the Asia and the Pacific
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

spk-Temina-Lalani-Shariff

Temina Lalani-Shariff
Director of Communication and Stakeholder Engagement
International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)

Antoinette-Taus

Antoinette Taus
UNEP Goodwill Ambassador for Philippines,
Founder, CORA (Communities Organized for Resource Allocation, “The Sustainable Planet” Social Enterprise, Philippines

spk-ignacio-antequera

Ignacio Antequera
Senior Manager/Team Leader, Technical Key Accounts
GLOBALG.A.P., Spain

spk-stefanos-fotiou

Stefanos Fotiou
Director, Environment and Development Division
UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia-Pacific, Thailand

Paul Nicholson passport photo

Paul Nicholson
Vice President; Head of Rice Research and Sustainability,
Olam International, Singapore

spk-sudhir-yadav

Dr. Sudhir Yadav
Outcome Theme Leader – Developing Environmentally Sustainable Solutions for Rice Systems
International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Philippines

spk-lynette-ryan

Lynette Ryan
Head of Sustainability
SunRice

spk-sanjay-sethi

Sanjay Sethi
Director – Sustainability
Phoenix Group, Dubai

spk-wyn-ellis

Dr. Wyn Ellis
Coordinator
Sustainable Rice Platform, Thailand

spk-shadow-colour-man

Mark Radka
Chief of Energy and Climate Branch, Economy Division
UN Environment, France

spk-suriyan-vichitlekarn

Suriyan Vichitlekarn
Deputy Cluster Coordinator for Agriculture and Food
GIZ, Thailand

spk-shadow-colour-man

H.E. Prapat Pothasuthon
Deputy Minister
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand

spk-alejandro-litovsky

Alejandro Litovsky
Chief Executive & Founder
Earth Security Group

spk-matthew-reddy

Matthew Reddy
Senior Private Sector Specialist
Global Environment Facility
 

spk-Matthias-Bickel

Matthias Bickel
Program Director, Agriculture & Food
GIZ, Thailand

spk-beau-damen

Beau Damen
Natural Resources Officer – Climate Change and Bioenergy
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Thailand

spk-jen-soth

Jens Soth
Senior Advisor, Commodity Projects
HELVETAS Swiss Corporation, Switzerland

spk-hanh-lee

Hanh Le
Deputy Country Representative
Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI), Vietnam

spk-leona-liu

Leona Liu
UN-REDD Asia-Pacific Regional Communications Specialist
United Nations, Thailand

Track 1: Inclusive Businesses

spk-suriyan-vichitlekarn

Suriyan Vichitlekarn
Deputy Cluster Coordinator for Agriculture and Food
GIZ, Thailand

spk-colin-taylor

Colin Taylor
Senior Operations Officer, Program Leader, Manufacturing, Agribusiness and Services Department
International Finance Corporation, Thailand

spk-le-nguyet-minh

Le Nguyet Minh
Global Agriculture Advisor
Oxfam, Vietnam

spk-louke-koopmans

Louke Koopmans
Global Sustainable Sourcing Manager
MARS Food, Netherlands

spk-narawadee-modenuch

Narawadee Modenuch
Research Analyst, Thai Sustainability Lead
Olam Rice, Thailand

spk-socheat-keo

Socheat Keo
Program Manager
SMP Cambodia, Wildlife Conservation Society, Cambodia

spk-yann-srey

Yann Srey Yat
SRP Farmer, Agricultural Cooperative Committee Member
Battambang Union Agriculture Cooperatives, Cambodia

Ponhrith Kan
Project Manager, VSO, Cambodia

spk-serena-travis

Serena Travis
Impact and Delivery Manager
VSO, Cambodia

spk-tuan-le

Tuan Le
Senior 
Programme Officer – Rice
Rikolto, Vietnam
 

spk-Tran-Thi-Hoang

Tran Thi Hoang Anh
Lead Coordinator – Sustainability
Phoenix DMCC, Vietnam

Saran Song
CEO
Amru Rice (Cambodia) Co., Ltd, Cambodia

spk-diederik-pretorius

Diederik (Diehan) Pretorius
Compliance & Sustainability Director
Herba Bangkok S.L (Ebro Foods S.A.), Thailand

Track 2: Rice Now

spk-kai-kim-chiang

Dr. Kai Kim Chiang
Senior Climate and Disaster Resilience Advisor, Singapore

spk-hiroshi-hiraoka

Hiroshi Hiraoka
Senior Advisor (Agriculture and Rural Development)
Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Japan

spk-bjoern-ole-sander

Dr. Bjoern Ole Sander
Senior Scientist, Country Representative
International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Vietnam

spk-pisan-pongsapitch

Pisan Pongsapitch
Inspector – General of the Office of the Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand

spk-ngin-chay

H.E. Ngin Chhay
Director General, General Directorate of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Cambodia

spk-shahid-tarer

Shahid Hussain Tarer
Managing Director
Galaxy Rice Mill Pte. Ltd., Pakistan

spk-john-ereng

John Ereng
Agribusiness Advisor
Rikolto, Uganda
 

spk-rosnani-harun

Rosnani Binti Harun
Senior Research Officer, Socio-Economic, Market Intelligence and Agribusiness Research Centre
Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute (MARDI), Malaysia

spk-manab-Chakraborty

Manab Chakraborty
CEO
Partners in Prosperity, India
 

Track 3: Scanning the Landscape

spk-james-lomax

James Lomax
Food Systems and Agriulture Advisor
UN Environment, France

spk-aaron-becker

Aaron Becker
Technical Officer, Natural Resources Management Support Group
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Thailand

spk-jens-soth

Jens Soth
Senior Advisor, Commodity Projects
HELVETAS Swiss Corporation, Switzerland

spk-adrian-sym

Adrian Sym
CEO
Alliance for Water Stewardship, United Kingdom
 

spk-orachos-napasintuwong

Orachos Napasintuwong
Assistant Professor
Kasetsart University, Thailand

spk-iean-russell

Iean Russell
Senior Policy Advisor (FIRST Programme)
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Cambodia

spk-alex-diment

Dr. Alex Diment
Senior Technical Advisor
Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS), Myanmar

spk-u-naing-lin

U Naing Lin
Ayeyarwady Landscape Coordinator
Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS), Myanmar

spk-daniel-jongejan

Daniel Jongejan
Senior Manager Program Development
PUR Projet, Thailand

spk-tharatee-mookdee

Dr. Tharatee Mookdee
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Management Science
Uttaradit Rajabhat University, Thailand

Track 4: Smart Solutions: ICTs and Technology Convergence

spk-miranda-rienstra

Miranda Rienstra
Manager Agri-Consultancy Asia
Peterson Control Union, Thailand

spk-kunal-vadgama

Kunal Vadgama
Rice Program Manager, Olam AtSource
Olam International, United Kingdom

spk-claus-braunbeck

Dr. Claus Martin Braunbeck
Sales Manager
FrigorTec, Germany

spk-sridhar-nb

Sridhar NB
Marketing Development Manager, Fortified Rice Kernels, APAC
DSM, India

spk-stephen-edkins

Stephen Edkins
Founder and CEO
Rice Exchange, Switzerland

spk-kunal-prasad

Kunal Prasad
Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer
CropIn Technology, India

spk-kristina-spantig

Dr. Kristina Spantig
Project Manager
GIZ, Nigeria

spk-Phetmanysent-Xangsayasane

Dr. Phetmanyseng Xangsayasane
Senior Rice Breeder, Deputy Director for Research, Rice Research Centre, National Agriculture & Forestry Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Laos

spk-eduardo-jimmy

Eduardo Jimmy P. Quilang
Deputy Executive Director for Research
Philippine Rice Research Institute, Department of Agriculture, Philippines

Track 5: Local Action for Global Solutions

spk-bjoern-ole-sander

Dr. Bjoern Ole Sander
Senior Scientist, Country Representative
International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Vietnam

spk-kritee-kritee

Dr. Kritee Kritee
Senior Scientist, Global Climate
Environmental Defense Fund, United States

spk-suman-george

Dr. Suman George
Honorary Research Fellow, Faculty of Science, UWA School of Agriculture and Environment
The University of Western Australia, Australia

spk-ladda-viriyangura

Ladda Viriyangkura
Expert on Rice Inspection and Certification, Thai Rice Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives Thailand , Thailand

spk-rakesh-munankami

Rakesh Munankami
Project Manager, Climate Smart Rice Project
HELVETAS, Myanmar

spk-somsak-samanwong

Somsak Samanwong
Regional Technical Educator – APAC
Corteva Agriscience, Thailand

spk-Surachai-Chaichanasittikarn

Surachai Chaichanasittikarn
Vice President
CP Intertrade Co. Ltd., Thailand

david-cy-chen

David CY Chen
Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer
Golden Sunland, Singapore

spk-lucy-fisher

Dr. Lucy Fisher
Director of Communications, SRI International Network and Resources Centre
Cornell University, United States

spk-abha-mishra

Dr. Abha Mishra
Director, Asian Center of Innovation for Sustainable Agriculture Intensification (ACISAI)
Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Thailand

spk-apichart-vanavichit

Dr. Apichart Vanavichit
Professor and Director, Rice Science Centre
Kasetsart University, Thailand

spk-nana-suhartana

Nana Suhartana
Rice Sector Manager
Rikolto, Indonesia
 

spk-bjorn-forsberg

Bjorn Forsberg
Owner
WTS AB Power Burners, Sweden

spk-prakash-lagamavar

Prakash Lagamavar
Founder, Principal Consultant
Shri Ravaneshvar Ventures Pvt Ltd, India

Track 6: Sustainable Food Culture

spk-matty-demont

Dr. Matty Demont
Future Rice Value Chains and Policies Outcome Theme Leader
International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Philippines

spk-catur-utami

Catur Utami Dewi
Programme Director of VECO Indonesia
Rikolto, Indonesia

spk-alvaro-durand

Dr. Alvaro Durand-Morat
Assistant Professor, Agricultural Economics and Agri business
University of Arkansas, United States

spk-prisca-abah

Prisca Abah
UN Youth Ghana SDGS 12 Ambassador
UN Youth Ghana, Ghana

lee-keng-yong

Lee Keng Yong
Head of Agricultural Services
Nestle Paddy Rice Club, Malaysia

spk-celia-lam

Celia Lam
Director
Eat with Six Senses, Thailand